Privacy Policy

Effective: 07.15.2020

OUR COMMITMENT TO YOUR PRIVACY

Mad Hatter Wellness ("MH", "we", "our" or "us") is a provider of wellness content and services. We recognize the importance of data privacy and security. Privacy is a matter of trust, and we are committed to managing personal data lawfully, fairly and transparently. We want our website visitors, current and prospective clients, job seekers, employees and other business partners (collectively, "you" or "your") to understand the ways we collect, use and share personal data about you.

This Privacy Notice describes the following topics:

  • Ways we collect your personal data
  • Ways we use your personal data
  • Ways we share your personal data
  • Ways we retain and safeguard your personal data
  • Your rights and choices about how we collect, use and share your personal data

STATEMENT SCOPE

This Privacy Notice applies to our business operations in Saint Paul, MN and to the websites, madhatterwellness.com and sexualityforallabilities.com, which are hosted in the United States. References hereinafter to “the Site” apply equally to both of the foregoing MH websites.

WAYS WE COLLECT YOUR PERSONAL DATA

In General

We collect only personal data that you provide to us voluntarily, and where applicable, with your consent. MH takes measures to ensure that we collect personal data for specified, explicit and legitimate reasons only — namely, to provide products and services to you and meet our legal obligations. We also take steps to limit the personal data we collect to only the minimum necessary to carry out our business objectives.

We may collect your personal data when you:

  • Contact us by phone or online.
  • Interact with our social media pages (such as Facebook, Instagram or LinkedIn);
  • Sign up for our newsletters or alerts;
  • Attend one of our workshops or trainings;
  • View our videos or other MH content;
  • When you apply for a job with MH; and/or
  • Communicate with us via email or other channels, such as our Contact Us form.

In these instances, we may collect personal data such as: your name, email address, postal address, and phone number.

If you offer contractor services to, or apply for a job with, MH and/or receive an offer, we may collect special categories of personal data, such as: your birthdate, social security number and other information necessary to bring you on as a contractor or employee.

Log Files

We may use log files to record data about each users’ visit to our Site. When you visit the Site, we may collect the IP (Internet Protocol) address connected to your computer (or the proxy server you use to access the World Wide Web), your computer operating system, the type of browser you are using, mobile device operating system (if you are accessing the Site using a mobile device), as well as the name of your ISP (Internet Service Provider) or your mobile carrier. We may use this information to analyze overall trends to help improve the Site. We do not share log data with third-parties unless required by law to do so.

Cookies and Similar Tracking Technologies

Use of Cookies on the Site

MH may use “cookies,” or small text files, to collect data about Site usage and trends, to improve the quality of the Site, and to customize your experience on the Site. We may save one or more cookies on your computer. You can remove or block cookies using the settings in your browser, but in some cases doing so may impact your ability to use the Site.

We may use another type of cookie, called a "session" cookie to collect data about your visit to the Site. Session cookies used by the Site expire after you close your web browser.

Use of Third-Party Cookies and Other Tracking Technologies on the Site

MH may use Google Maps™ mapping service to optimize the Site's service and experience. Google Maps may use cookies, tags, or other technologies to collect data about a user's behavior and their mobile devices. We do not use Google Maps mapping service to collect or process data that uniquely identifies an individual. Refer to the Google Privacy Policy for more information on Google Maps mapping service.

Use of Beacons for Email Marketing

MH may use "beacons" (which are like cookies) in email marketing communications with our clients and other stakeholders to collect data about recipients’ actions (e.g., the number of recipients who open the message or click on a link in the message) such email marketing communications.

Notice and Consent for Use of Cookies

In accordance with the EU ePrivacy Directive, MH may provide you clear and conspicuous notice that summarizes our use of cookies, seeks your consent for the use of such cookies, and outlines the ways you can control such cookies when visiting the Site. If no such notice presents itself to users who visit our Site, this means that MH does not implement cookies.

Your Consent to Our Collection of Your Personal Data

By using this Site or otherwise digitally communicating with MH, you consent to our collection of your personal data for our legitimate business uses. If you do not consent to such collection of your personal data, please do not digitally communicate with MH.

WAYS WE USE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

In General

MH may use your personal data for our legitimate business purposes. In particular, we may use your personal data to communicate with you and provide you our products and services. For example, we may use your personal data for the following reasons:

  • Send you newsworthy updates
  • Send you invitations to events.
  • Answer questions you submit to us
  • Administer our business processes
  • Comply with our legal and contractual obligations

If you apply for a job or contractor position with MH, we may also use your personal data to process your application, conduct background screening, or check references. Once hired, we may use your personal data to facilitate payment (and benefits, as applicable).

Opting-Out of Uses of Your Personal Data

If you wish to request that MH refrains from using your personal data to communicate with you, please submit your request to MH by using the information in the How to Contact Us section below.

WAYS WE SHARE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

In General

We have not and will not sell or lease your personal data to third-parties. In the context of the uses of personal data mentioned in the Ways We Use Your Personal Data section above, we may share your personal data with third-parties we engage to help provide products and services to you. These third-parties include, but are not limited to, organizations that provide the following services:

  • Software support
  • Customer relationship management (CRM) platform
  • Payment and fulfillment
  • Website hosting
  • Business resilience and disaster recovery
  • User authentication
  • Auditing platforms and accounting
  • Legal advice and counsel
  • Management consulting
  • Mailing and logistics
  • Email marketing
  • Marketing research

Other Sharing Circumstances

We may also share your personal data in other circumstances, such as the following:

  • As required to by law, or in response to a subpoena or other government information request
  • If we believe that the disclosure is in the interest of your security or the security of MH (including exchanging information with other companies and organizations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction)
  • If another company acquires or merges with us
  • If we go out of business, enter bankruptcy, or experience some other change of control

Sharing Aggregate Information

When MH requests demographic information collected during an information request or registration, you have the option not to provide this information. However, we encourage you to share your demographic information so that we may gain a better understanding of your needs and so that we can serve you in a more personalized manner.

We may share aggregate non-personal data with strategic partners. For these circumstances, we do not disclose information that can uniquely identify you.

PERSONAL DATA RETENTION

MH may retain your personal data for at least as long as you transact business with us, as such data retention is necessary to provide you products and services. MH may retain and use your personal data as necessary to comply with our legal obligations and policies, resolve disputes and enforce our agreements.

DATA TRANSFERS

Data Transfers from EU/EEA to US or Elsewhere

If you are in the European Union/European Economic Area (EU/EEA), please be aware that we operate in the United States (US). As such, MH may transfer your personal data from the EU/EEA to the US to provide you with products and services, or otherwise communicate with you. MH takes measures to adequately safeguard your personal data when transferred to the United States or elsewhere. In doing so, we aim to comply with applicable data privacy laws and regulations.

When MH transfers personal data from the EU/EEA to countries or international organizations based outside the EU/EEA, the transfer takes place on the basis of legally permitted grounds, such as with your informed consent prior to the transfer, or via standard contractual clauses (i.e., pre-defined data protection clauses added to contracts) with those clients for whom we transfer such personal data.

Data Transfers from Australia to the US or Elsewhere

If you are a citizen of Australia, please be aware that we operate in the United States. As such, MH may transfer your personal data from Australia to the US to provide you with products and services, or otherwise communicate with you. MH takes measures to adequately safeguard your personal data when transferred from Australia to the US or elsewhere.

Data Transfers from Other Regulated Countries or Jurisdictions to the US or Elsewhere

If you are a citizen of a country or jurisdiction not specifically mentioned in this Privacy Notice, please be aware that we operate in the United States. As such, MH may transfer your personal data from your home country or jurisdiction to the US to provide you with products and services, or otherwise communicate with you. MH takes measures to adequately safeguard your personal data when transferred from a country or jurisdiction not specifically mentioned in this Privacy Notice to the US or elsewhere.

YOUR PRIVACY RIGHTS

Your Privacy Rights Under GDPR

If you are in the European Union (EU), you have certain data privacy rights, as defined by the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). MH describes these rights in our Supplemental Privacy Notice for Individuals in the European Union.

Your Privacy Rights Under CCPA

If you are a resident of California, you have certain data privacy rights, as defined by the California Consumer Privacy Act of 2018 (CCPA). MH describes these rights in our Supplemental Privacy Notice for Residents of California.

Your Privacy Rights Under Other Regulated Countries or Jurisdictions

If you are a citizen or resident of regulated countries or jurisdictions not specifically mentioned in this Privacy Notice, you may have certain data privacy rights, as defined by the laws and regulations of such regulated countries or jurisdictions. MH commits to honor the privacy rights of individuals from such regulated countries or jurisdictions. If you have a question about these rights, please use the information in the How to Contact Us section below.

INDIVIDUALS UNDER THE AGE OF 16

MH does not intend this Site for use by individuals under 16 years of age. Those under age 16 should avoid providing any personal data to the Site without verifiable parental consent.

DATA SECURITY

We constantly strive to align our data security practices with industry-accepted standards for securely handling, transmitting and storing personal data. To prevent unauthorized access, maintain data accuracy and the correct use of information, MH implements administrative, physical and technical measures to safeguard and secure the information we collect on the Site. We utilize industry-accepted encryption technologies and strengths to reduce the risk that others can view information passing between our Site and your browser.

Since the Internet is not a completely secure environment, we cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information you transmit to us. MH offers no guarantees that information cannot or will not be accessed, disclosed, altered, or destroyed by a breach of any of our administrative, physical or technical measures.

NOTIFICATION IN EVENT OF DATA BREACH

International, federal and state laws and regulations may require MH to notify our clients and/or individual victims in the event of a breach of personal data. In such an unfortunate event, we will promptly notify our clients and/or data breach victims, in accordance with notification procedures defined in our internal policies and as required by applicable law.

OPTING-OUT OF SHARING YOUR PERSONAL DATA

You have choices regarding the ways we share your personal data with third-parties. In many cases, you must opt-out by using the mechanism provided by our third-party service providers. For instance, you may opt-out of email communications from us by clicking the “unsubscribe” link in the email message. If you wish to opt-out of our sharing of your personal data, please submit your request to MH via the How to Contact Us section below.

LINKS

This Site may contain links to and from other third-party sites. Please be aware that MH is not responsible for the privacy practices of these third-party sites. We encourage you to be aware when you leave our Site and to read the privacy notices of each third-party website that collects your personal data.

HOW TO CONTACT US

You may contact us directly via post, phone or email:

Mad Hatter Wellness
455 Chatsworth St. S
Saint Paul MN 55102USA
612.524.8364
info@wordpress-501810-1591211.cloudwaysapps.com

If you request to opt-out of our marketing communications or those of our partners, there may be a 30-day period before such opt-out will take effect.

UPDATES TO THIS PRIVACY NOTICE

MH created this Privacy Notice on July 15, 2020. We reserve the right, at our discretion, to change, modify, add, or remove portions of this Privacy Notice at any time. Your continued use of the Site following reasonable notice of such modifications constitutes your acceptance of any changes to this Privacy Notice.

 

SUPPLEMENTAL NOTICES

California Residents

European Union

Australian Residents